Yisra Bayumi

Yisra Bayumi is an Egyptian citizen and U.S.-designated financier for al-Qaeda based in Iran. The U.S. Treasury sanction-designated Bayumi in July 2016 alongside two other Iran-based al-Qaeda operatives—Faisal al-Khalidi and Abu Bakr Muhammad Ghumayn—for their financial and logistical support of al-Qaeda.“Treasury Designates Three Senior Al-Qaida Operatives,” U.S. Department of the Treasury, July 20, 2016, https://www.treasury.gov/press-center/press-releases/Pages/jl0523.aspx. The Treasury described the three men as “senior al-Qaeda veterans.”Treasury Designates Three Senior Al-Qaida Operatives,” U.S. Department of the Treasury, July 20, 2016, https://www.treasury.gov/press-center/press-releases/Pages/jl0523.aspx;
Tyler Pager, “U.S. Treasury sanctions three Iran-based Al Qaeda members,” Politico, July 20, 2016, http://www.politico.com/story/2016/07/al-qaeda-us-sanctions-225871.

According to Adam Szubin, acting undersecretary of Treasury for terrorism and financial intelligence, the men have been “responsible for moving money and weapons across the Middle East.”“Treasury Designates Three Senior Al-Qaida Operatives,” U.S. Department of the Treasury, July 20, 2016, https://www.treasury.gov/press-center/press-releases/Pages/jl0523.aspx. The designation notice noted that the men are based in Iran, though the Iranian foreign ministry has denied this.“Iran denies presence of Al-Qaeda operatives,” Daily Star (Beirut), July 26, 2016, https://www.dailystar.com.lb/Entity/People/152618493/Faisal-Jassim-Mohammed-Al-Amri-Al-Khalidi.ashx?utm_source=Magnet&utm_medium=Entities%20widget&utm_campaign=Magnet%20tools.

Bayumi was described by the Treasury as “a veteran [al-Qaeda] member,” having joined the terrorist group in 2006 at the latest.“Treasury Designates Three Senior Al-Qaida Operatives,” U.S. Department of the Treasury, July 20, 2016, https://www.treasury.gov/press-center/press-releases/Pages/jl0523.aspx. According to the Treasury, Bayumi has served several important roles in al-Qaeda, including as a logistical and financial facilitator, mediator, and fund-raiser. He reportedly fundraised for al-Qaeda between 2014 and 2015, in which year he also secured funds for al-Qaeda from Syria. Throughout 2015, according to the Treasury, Bayumi also helped to free captive al-Qaeda members in Iran.“Treasury Designates Three Senior Al-Qaida Operatives,” U.S. Department of the Treasury, July 20, 2016, https://www.treasury.gov/press-center/press-releases/Pages/jl0523.aspx.

Also Known As

Extremist entity
Al-Qaeda
Type(s) of Organization:
Non-state actor, religious, terrorist, transnational, violent
Ideologies and Affiliations:
Jihadist, pan-Islamist, Qutbist, Salafist, Sunni, takfiri
Position(s):
Financier

Al-Qaeda’s 9/11 attacks was the deadliest ever on American soil, killing nearly 3,000 people. Since the fall of the Taliban, al-Qaeda has established operations worldwide, including in Syria, the Gulf, North Africa, West Africa, East Africa, and the Indian subcontinent.

  • Designations

United States

  • The U.S. Department of the Treasury designated Yisra Muhammad Ibrahim Bayumi as a Specially Designated Global Terrorist under Executive Order (E.O.) 13224 on July 20, 2016.“Treasury Designates Three Senior Al-Qaida Operatives,” U.S. Department of the Treasury, July 20, 2016, https://www.treasury.gov/press-center/press-releases/Pages/jl0523.aspx.

Return to Full Database

Daily Dose

Extremists: Their Words. Their Actions.

Fact:

On February 4, 2020, the People’s Protection Units (YPG) militants launched a missile attack in Afrin, northwestern Syria. The missiles targeted two schools and a mosque, killing one and wounding seven others.   

View Archive

CEP on Twitter