Muhammad Ghumayn

Muhammad Ghumayn is an Algerian citizen and U.S.-designated senior al-Qaeda leader based in Iran. The U.S. Treasury sanction-designated Bayumi in July 2016 alongside two other Iran-based al-Qaeda operatives—Yisra Bayumi and Faisal al-Khalidi—for their financial and logistical support of al-Qaeda.“Treasury Designates Three Senior Al-Qaida Operatives,” U.S. Department of the Treasury, July 20, 2016, https://www.treasury.gov/press-center/press-releases/Pages/jl0523.aspx. The Treasury described the three men as “senior al-Qaeda veterans.”Treasury Designates Three Senior Al-Qaida Operatives,” U.S. Department of the Treasury, July 20, 2016, https://www.treasury.gov/press-center/press-releases/Pages/jl0523.aspx;
Tyler Pager, “U.S. Treasury sanctions three Iran-based Al Qaeda members,” Politico, July 20, 2016, http://www.politico.com/story/2016/07/al-qaeda-us-sanctions-225871.

According to Adam Szubin, acting undersecretary of Treasury for terrorism and financial intelligence, the men have been “responsible for moving money and weapons across the Middle East.”“Treasury Designates Three Senior Al-Qaida Operatives,” U.S. Department of the Treasury, July 20, 2016, https://www.treasury.gov/press-center/press-releases/Pages/jl0523.aspx. The designation notice noted that the men are based in Iran, though the Iranian foreign ministry has denied this.“Iran denies presence of Al-Qaeda operatives,” Daily Star (Beirut), July 26, 2016, https://www.dailystar.com.lb/Entity/People/152618493/Faisal-Jassim-Mohammed-Al-Amri-Al-Khalidi.ashx?utm_source=Magnet&utm_medium=Entities%20widget&utm_campaign=Magnet%20tools.

Ghumayn is described by the U.S. Treasury as “a senior [al-Qaeda] leader.” He appears to serve several important roles with respect to intelligence, communications, financing, logistics, and security. The U.S. Treasury stated that Ghumayn took control of finance and organization of Iran-based al-Qaeda members in 2015.ldquo;Treasury Designates Three Senior Al-Qaida Operatives,” U.S. Department of the Treasury, July 20, 2016, https://www.treasury.gov/press-center/press-releases/Pages/jl0523.aspx.

Also Known As
  • Aboubakir Guemmane
  • Aboubakr Guemmane
  • Aboubekr Guemmane
  • Abu Bakr Guemmane
  • Abu Bakr Muhammad Muhammad Guemmane
  • Abu Bakr Muhammad Muhammad Jamin

Extremist entity
Al-Qaeda
Type(s) of Organization:
Non-state actor, religious, terrorist, transnational, violent
Ideologies and Affiliations:
Jihadist, pan-Islamist, Qutbist, Salafist, Sunni, takfiri
Position(s):
Financier

Al-Qaeda’s 9/11 attacks was the deadliest ever on American soil, killing nearly 3,000 people. Since the fall of the Taliban, al-Qaeda has established operations worldwide, including in Syria, the Gulf, North Africa, West Africa, East Africa, and the Indian subcontinent.

Return to Full Database

Daily Dose

Extremists: Their Words. Their Actions.

View Archive

CEP on Twitter