Muhannad al-Najdi

Saudi-born Muhannad al-Najdi is a U.S.-designated member of al-Qaeda. Al-Najdi traveled to Syria in 2013, prior to which he facilitated and planned attacks in Afghanistan. Since at least 2010, al-Najdi developed improvised explosive devices for use in Afghanistan and Syria.“Narrative Summaries of Reasons for Listing,” United Nations Security Council, February 29, 2016, https://www.un.org/sc/suborg/en/sanctions/1267/aq_sanctions_list/summaries/individual/muhannad-al-najdi.

On September 24, 2014, the U.S. Department of State designated al-Najdi as a Specially Designated Global Terrorist pursuant to Executive Order 13224.“Individuals and Entities Designated by the State Department Under E.O. 13224,” U.S. Department of State, accessed May 5, 2016, http://www.state.gov/j/ct/rls/other/des/143210.htm. On March 3, 2016, the European Union designated al-Najdi as an al-Qaeda associate, pursuant Council Regulation (EC) No 881/2002.“Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2016/647,” March 3, 2016, http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A32016R0307. On April 20, 2016, the United Nations added al-Najdi to its “Al-Qaida Sanctions List.”“Narrative Summaries of Reasons for Listing,” United Nations Security Council, February 29, 2016, https://www.un.org/sc/suborg/en/sanctions/1267/aq_sanctions_list/summaries/individual/muhannad-al-najdi.

Also Known As

Extremist entity
Al-Qaeda
Type(s) of Organization:
Non-state actor, religious, terrorist, transnational, violent
Ideologies and Affiliations:
Jihadist, pan-Islamist, Qutbist, Salafist, Sunni, takfiri
Position(s):
Facilitator

Al-Qaeda’s 9/11 attacks was the deadliest ever on American soil, killing nearly 3,000 people. Since the fall of the Taliban, al-Qaeda has established operations worldwide, including in Syria, the Gulf, North Africa, West Africa, East Africa, and the Indian subcontinent.

  • Designations

United States

European Union

United Nations

Return to Full Database

Daily Dose

Extremists: Their Words. Their Actions.

Fact:

On June 24, 2017, Tehrik-i Taliban Pakistan (TTP) launched back-to-back explosions at a market in Kurram Agency of Federally Administered Tribal Areas (FATA) in northwest Pakistan. The attack killed 67 people who were shopping in preparation for a religious holiday and wounded 200 others. 

View Archive

CEP on Twitter