Mohammed Khalid

Mohammed Khalid is a Bahraini Member of Parliament from the Al-Menbar Society, the political arm of the Bahraini Muslim Brotherhood. He sits in the lower house of the National Assembly, known as the Council of Representatives, to which he was elected in the 2002 Bahraini elections with 82 percent of the vote.“Kingdom of Bahrein Legislative Elections of 24 October 2002,” Psephos Adam Carr's Election Archive, accessed November 10, 2016, http://psephos.adam-carr.net/countries/b/bahrain/bahrain.txt. In this position, Khalid has spearheaded multiple Islamist initiatives, including the banning of alcohol in Bahrain.Joan Smith, “Bridging the Gulf: Bahrain’s big experiment with democracy,” Independent (London), September 11, 2010, http://www.independent.co.uk/news/world/middle-east/bridging-the-gulf-bahrains-big-experiment-with-democracy-2077160.html.

Khalid has been a prominent voice on behalf of Islamist causes at home and abroad. In a November 2004 parliamentary debate, Khalid praised the jihadists fighting against American forces in the Battle of Fallujah as “heroes.”Mohammed Almazel, “Bahrain MPs clash over US assault on Fallujah,” Gulf News, November 11, 2004, http://gulfnews.com/news/gulf/bahrain/bahrain-mps-clash-over-us-assault-on-fallujah-1.338221;
Joan Smith, “Bridging the Gulf: Bahrain’s big experiment with democracy,” Independent (London), September 11, 2010, http://www.independent.co.uk/news/world/middle-east/bridging-the-gulf-bahrains-big-experiment-with-democracy-2077160.html.
In 2005, Khalid urged a boycott of Danish products after the Danish Jyllands-Posten daily newspaper published 12 caricatures depicting the Islamic prophet Muhammad. “So what if businesses in Bahrain will be affected, Islam is far more important than anything,” he said.Mohammed Al A’Ali, “Boycott goods call over caricatures,” Gulf Digital News, January 29, 2006, http://archives.gdnonline.com/NewsDetails.aspx?date=04/07/2015&storyid=133900.

During the Arab uprisings of 2011, which spread to Bahrain in February of that year, the al-Menbar Society issued sectarian condemnations of the primarily Shiite protestors. In January 2012, Khalid dismissed the protestors via Twitter as “traitors” and as “agents of Iran” and called for violent retribution: “If you see a traitor crossing the road, you must run them over and keep going because you are in a country where the law allows you to strike and crush them,” Khalid tweeted.Alex MacDonald, “Sunni Islamists could face uphill struggle in Bahrain elections,” Middle East Eye, November 20, 2014, http://www.middleeasteye.net/in-depth/features/sunni-islamists-could-face-uphill-struggle-bahrain-elections-1404489268#sthash.RuVRhrs4.dpuf. Khalid continues to sit in the lower house of the National Assembly, sponsoring Islamist policies.

Also Known As

Extremist entity
Muslim Brotherhood
Type(s) of Organization:
Non-state actor, political, religious, social service provider, transnational
Ideologies and Affiliations:
Islamist, jihadist, pan-Islamist, Qutbist, Sunni, takfirist
Position(s):
Parliamentary representative of the Muslim Brotherhood in Bahrain

The Muslim Brotherhood is a transnational Sunni Islamist movement that seeks to implement sharia (Islamic law) under a global caliphate. Founded in Egypt in 1928, the Brotherhood is the country’s oldest Islamist organization and has branches throughout the world.

  • Rhetoric
Return to Full Database

Daily Dose

Extremists: Their Words. Their Actions.

Fact:

On June 24, 2017, Tehrik-i Taliban Pakistan (TTP) launched back-to-back explosions at a market in Kurram Agency of Federally Administered Tribal Areas (FATA) in northwest Pakistan. The attack killed 67 people who were shopping in preparation for a religious holiday and wounded 200 others. 

View Archive

CEP on Twitter