Ali Mohamed Saleh

Lebanese-Colombian national Ali Mohamad Saleh is a U.S.-designated terrorist and Hezbollah financier. According to the U.S. government, Saleh has directed and coordinated Hezbollah activity in Colombia, where he launders money in order to finance the terror group. He has reportedly led a Hezbollah “support cell” in Maicao, Colombia, which solicits donations for Hezbollah and coordinates the transfer of funds to Lebanon via Venezuela. Saleh maintains communication with suspected Hezbollah operatives in Venezuela, Germany, Lebanon, and Saudi Arabia.“Treasury Targets Major Money Laundering Network Linked to Drug Trafficker Ayman Joumaa and a Key Hizballah Supporter in South America,” U.S. Department of the Treasury, June 27, 2012, http://www.treasury.gov/press-center/press-releases/Pages/tg1624.aspx;
Jamie Crawford, “U.S. targets terrorist fundraisers in South America,” CNN, June 27, 2012, http://security.blogs.cnn.com/2012/06/27/u-s-targets-terrorist-fundraisers-in-south-america/;
Samuel Rubenfeld, “Treasury Targets Drug-Money Laundering Network, Hezbollah Fundraiser,” Wall Street Journal, June 27, 2012, http://blogs.wsj.com/corruption-currents/2012/06/27/treasury-targets-drug-money-laundering-network-hezbollah-fundraiser/.

The U.S. Treasury designated Saleh as a Specially Designated Global Terrorist (SDGT) on June 27, 2012, for providing financial support to Hezbollah. The U.S. previously sanctioned Saleh on December 29, 2011, under the Kingpin Act, a federal law that targets the financial networks of narcotics traffickers. The designation came as a result of Saleh’s reported role as a money launderer for the “Cheaitelly/El Khansaan” criminal organization, associated with a Hezbollah-linked drug network.“Treasury Targets Major Money Laundering Network Linked to Drug Trafficker Ayman Joumaa and a Key Hizballah Supporter in South America,” U.S. Department of the Treasury, June 27, 2012, http://www.treasury.gov/press-center/press-releases/Pages/tg1624.aspx;
Jamie Crawford, “U.S. targets terrorist fundraisers in South America,” CNN, June 27, 2012, http://security.blogs.cnn.com/2012/06/27/u-s-targets-terrorist-fundraisers-in-south-america/;
Samuel Rubenfeld, “Treasury Targets Drug-Money Laundering Network, Hezbollah Fundraiser,” Wall Street Journal, June 27, 2012, http://blogs.wsj.com/corruption-currents/2012/06/27/treasury-targets-drug-money-laundering-network-hezbollah-fundraiser/.

Also Known As
  • Ali Abd-Al-Amir Muhammad Salih
  • Ali Mohamed Saleh
  • Ali Mohammad Salah
  • Ali Mohammad Saleh
  • Ali Muhammad Abd-Al-Amir Salih
  • Ali Muhammad Salih“Treasury Targets Major Money Laundering Network Linked to Drug Trafficker Ayman Joumaa and a Key Hizballah Supporter in South America,” U.S. Department of the Treasury, June 27, 2012, http://www.treasury.gov/press-center/press-releases/Pages/tg1624.aspx.

Extremist entity
Hezbollah
Type(s) of Organization:
Militia, political party, social-service provider, terrorist, transnational, violent
Ideologies and Affiliations:
Iranian-sponsored, Islamist, jihadist, Khomeinist, Shiite
Position(s):
Financier, facilitator

Hezbollah is an Iranian-sponsored, internationally sanctioned terrorist group with an anti-Israel and anti-U.S. agenda. Hezbollah is primarily based in Lebanon, but has carried out terrorist and criminal operations around the world.

  • Designations

United States

  • December 29, 2011

    The U.S. Treasury designated “Ali Mohamad Saleh” under the Kingpin Act for his role as a money launderer for a criminal organization.“Treasury Targets Major Money Laundering Network Linked to Drug Trafficker Ayman Joumaa and a Key Hizballah Supporter in South America,” U.S. Department of the Treasury, June 27, 2012, http://www.treasury.gov/press-center/press-releases/Pages/tg1624.aspx.

United States

  • June 27, 2012

    The U.S. Treasury designated “Ali Mohamad Saleh” as a Specially Designated Global Terrorist (SDGT) pursuant to Executive order 13224.“Treasury Targets Major Money Laundering Network Linked to Drug Trafficker Ayman Joumaa and a Key Hizballah Supporter in South America,” U.S. Department of the Treasury, June 27, 2012, http://www.treasury.gov/press-center/press-releases/Pages/tg1624.aspx.

Return to Full Database

Daily Dose

Extremists: Their Words. Their Actions.

Fact:

On January 23, 2019, two car bombs exploded outside of a mosque in Benghazi, Libya, killing 41 people and injuring 80 others. No group claimed responsibility for the blast, but remnants suggested an ISIS affiliate was responsible.  

View Archive