Abd al-Latif Bin ‘Abdallah Salih Muhammad al-Kawari

Abd al-Latif Bin ‘Abdallah Salih Muhammad al-Kawari is a U.S.-sanctioned facilitator, operative, and security official for al-Qaeda based in Qatar.“Treasury Designates Financial Supporters of Al-Qaida and Al-Nusrah Front,” U.S. Department of the Treasury, August 5, 2015, http://www.treasury.gov/press-center/press-releases/Pages/jl0143.aspx.According to the U.S. government, Kawari worked with fellow operatives in the early 2000s to transfer money to al-Qaeda in Pakistan. In early 2012, Kawari allegedly coordinated the delivery of funds from Qatari financiers to al-Qaeda’s coffers. He was also allegedly responsible for providing the financiers with proof that their funds were delivered to al-Qaeda.“Counter Terrorism Designations,” U.S. Department of the Treasury, August 5, 2015, http://www.treasury.gov/resource-center/sanctions/OFAC-Enforcement/Pages/20150805.aspx.

The U.S. Department of the Treasury designated Kawari as a Specially Designated Global Terrorist (SDGT) on August 5, 2015.“Treasury Designates Financial Supporters of Al-Qaida and Al-Nusrah Front,” U.S. Department of the Treasury, August 5, 2015, http://www.treasury.gov/press-center/press-releases/Pages/jl0143.aspx. The U.N. Security Council designated Kawari as an associate of al-Qaeda on September 21, 2015.“QDi.380Abd al-Latif bin Abdallah Salih Muhammad al-Kawari,” U.N. Security Council, September 21, 2015, https://www.un.org/sc/suborg/en/sanctions/1267/aq_sanctions_list/summaries/individual/abd-al-latif-bin-abdallah-salih-muhammad-al.

Also Known As

Extremist entity
Al-Qaeda
Type(s) of Organization:
Non-state actor, religious, terrorist, transnational, violent
Ideologies and Affiliations:
Jihadist, pan-Islamist, Qutbist, Salafist, Sunni, takfiri
Position(s):
Financier, facilitator, operative

Al-Qaeda’s 9/11 attacks was the deadliest ever on American soil, killing nearly 3,000 people. Since the fall of the Taliban, al-Qaeda has established operations worldwide, including in Syria, the Gulf, North Africa, West Africa, East Africa, and the Indian subcontinent.

  • Designations

United Nations

United States

  • August 5, 2015

    The U.S. Department of the Treasury designated “Abd al-Latif Bin ‘Abdallah Salih Muhammad al-Kawari” as a Specially Designated Global Terrorist (SDGT) pursuant to Executive Order 13224.“Treasury Designates Financial Supporters of Al-Qaida and Al-Nusrah Front,” U.S. Department of the Treasury, August 5, 2015, http://www.treasury.gov/press-center/press-releases/Pages/jl0143.aspx.

Return to Full Database

Daily Dose

Extremists: Their Words. Their Actions.

In Their Own Words:

So you go to India, and if you see a Hindu walking down the road you are allowed to kill him and take his money, is that clear? Jews should be killed ... as by Hitler. People with British passports, if you fly into Israel, it is easy. Fly into Israel and do whatever you can. If you die, you are up in paradise. How do you fight a Jew? You kill a Jew. In the case of Hindus, by bombing their businesses.

Abdullah Faisal, ISIS Propagandist Undated
View Archive

CEP on Twitter